New England Section of the American Urological Association
Preliminary Program

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2018
7:00 am - 5:00 pm
REGISTRATION DESK
Ballroom Foyer
7:00 am - 5:00 pm
SPEAKER READY ROOM
Meeting Room 21
7:30 am - 8:30 am
CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST, VISIT EXHIBITS
Ballroom B
7:30 am - 12:00 pm
1:30 pm - 7:00 pm
EXHIBIT HALL
Ballroom B
8:00 am - 8:15 am
INTRODUCTION & WELCOME
Ballroom C

Arthur E. Tarantino, MD; President
New England Section of the American Urological Association
8:15 am - 9:35 am
SCIENTIFIC SESSION I: ONCOLOGY/LAPAROSCOPY & ROBOTICS
Ballroom C
Moderators: Mark H. Katz, MD; Jennifer Yates, MD
9:35 am - 10:00 am
COFFEE BREAK
Ballroom B
10:00 am - 10:30 am
PANEL I: Prostate Cancer Genomics
Ballroom C
Moderator: Preston C. Sprenkle, MD
Panelists: Lawrence M. Dagrosa, MD; Douglas M. Dahl, MD; Anoop M. Meraney, MD
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
SCIENTIFIC SESSION II: PEDIATRICS
Ballroom C
Moderators: Anne G. Dudley, MD; Frank J. Penna, III, MD
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
CONCURRENT SOCIOECONOMIC SESSION
Meeting Room 24/25
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
LUNCH SYMPOSIUM (Non-CME)
Meeting Room 24/25
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
STATE OF THE ART LECTURE I
Ballroom C
The Surgeon's Role in the Opioid Crisis
Speaker: Richard J. Barth, Jr, MD
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
SCIENTIFIC SESSION III: GENERAL/BEST PRACTICES
Ballroom C
Moderators: Mitchell H. Bamberger, MD, FACS; Simone Thavaseelan, MD
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
CONCURRENT POSTER SESSION I: BASIC/TRANSLATIONAL SCIENCE
Meeting Room 22/23
Moderators: Jesse D. Sammon, MD; Quoc-Dien Trinh, MD
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
COFFEE BREAK
Ballroom B
4:00 pm - 4:15 pm
AUA Research Update
Ballroom C
Toby C. Chai, MD
4:15 pm - 4:45 pm
PANEL II: Competency-Based Training in Urology
Ballroom C
Moderator: Ryan Dorin, MD
Panelists: Marc D. Manganiello, MD; Andrew A. Wagner, MD
4:45 pm - 5:00 pm
AUA GUIDELINES: LUTS Associated with BPH
Ballroom C
Harris E. Foster, Jr., MD
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm
PANEL III: Integrating Novel BPH Treatments into Current Practice
Ballroom C
Moderator: Jessica A. Mandeville, MD
Panelists: Thomas M. Buckley, MD; Anthony Kim, MD; Mark Plante, MD
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
WELCOME RECEPTION IN EXHIBIT HALL
Ballroom B
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 7, 2018
7:30 am - 5:00 pm
REGISTRATION DESK
Ballroom Foyer
7:30 am - 5:00 pm
SPEAKER READY ROOM
Meeting Room 21
7:30 am - 8:30 am
CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST, VISIT EXHIBITS
Ballroom B
7:30 am - 12:30 pm
2:00 pm - 7:00 pm
EXHIBIT HALL
Ballroom B
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
HOSPITALITY SUITE
Capitol 1 (Marriott Hotel)
8:00 am - 8:30 am
PANEL IV: Complex Cases in Urinary Incontinence
Ballroom C
Moderator: Richard T. Kershen, MD
Panelists: Elise J.B. De, MD; Elodi Dielubanza, MD; Arthur P. Mourtzinos, MD
8:30 am - 10:00 am
SCIENTIFIC SESSION IV: ANDROLOGY/INCONTINENCE/FEMALE UROLOGY
Ballroom C
Moderators: Brooke A. Harnisch, MD; Gillian Stearns, MD
10:00 am - 10:30 am
COFFEE BREAK, VISIT EXHIBITS
Ballroom B
10:30 am - 11:00 am
PANEL V: Modern Priapism Management
Ballroom C
Moderator: Ricardo M. Munarriz, MD
Panelists: William Conners, III, MD; Martin S. Gross, MD; Ajay Nehra, MD
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
SCIENTIFIC SESSION V: TRAUMA/RECONSTRUCTION
Ballroom C
Moderators: Jairam R. Eswara, MD; Alex J. Vanni, MD
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
CONCURRENT POSTER SESSION II: ONCOLOGY/PROSTATE
Meeting Room 22/23
Moderators: Stuart Kesler, MD; Benjamin Ristau, MD
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
LUNCH SYMPOSIUM (Non-CME)
Meeting Room 24/25
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
STATE OF THE ART LECTURE II
What Every Urologist Should Know About Gender Affirming Surgery
Ballroom C
Stanton Honig, MD
Yale School of Medicine, New Haven, CT
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
SOCIOECONOMIC SESSION
Ballroom C
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm
COFFEE BREAK, VISIT EXHIBITS
VIDEO SESSION & HISTORY OF UROLOGY
Ballroom B
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm
AUA GUIDELINES: Antimicrobial Prophylaxis Update
Ballroom C
Harris E. Foster, Jr., MD
4:30 pm - 4:45 pm
SOCIOECONOMIC SESSION
ABU Lifelong Learning Update
Ballroom C
4:45 pm - 5:00 pm
AUA GUIDELINES: Erectile Dysfunction
Ballroom C
Mark Sigman, MD
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
ATTENDEE RECEPTION IN EXHIBIT HALL
Ballroom B
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
RESIDENT OLYMPICS
CESI, Hartford Hospital (Transportation to be provided)
Chair: Steven J. Shichman, MD
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 8, 2018
7:00 am - 3:00 pm
REGISTRATION DESK
Ballroom Foyer
7:00 am - 3:00 pm
SPEAKER READY ROOM
Meeting Room 21
7:00 am - 8:00 am
CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST, VISIT EXHIBITS
Ballroom B
7:00 am - 10:30 pm
EXHIBIT HALL
Ballroom B
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
HOSPITALITY SUITE
Capitol 1 (Marriott Hotel)
7:30 am - 8:00 am
ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING, Members Only
Ballroom C
8:00 am - 10:00 am
CONCURRENT UROLOGY NURSES AND ASSOCIATES PROGRAM
Meeting Room 24/25
8:00 am - 8:30 am
PANEL V: Today's Technologies for Managing Challenging Stones
Ballroom C
Moderator: Diane E. Sacco, MD
Panelists: Johann Ingimarsson, MD; Erica H. Lambert, MD; Kevan Sternberg, MD
8:30 am - 10:00 am
SCIENTIFIC SESSION VI: STONES/ENDOUROLOGY
Ballroom C
Moderators: Vernon M. Pais, Jr, MD; Gyan Pareek, MD
10:00 am - 10:30 am
COFFEE BREAK, VISIT EXHIBITS
Ballroom B
10:30 am - 11:15 am
LEADBETTER LECTURE
Ballroom C
What's New in Patient-Reported Outcomes Following Treatment for Localized Prostate Cancer?
David F. Penson, MD, MPH
Vanderbilt University Medical Center, Nashville, TN
11:15 am - 12:00 pm
PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESS
Ballroom C
Arthur E. Tarantino, MD
Hartford HealthCare, Hartford, CT
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
LUNCH SYMPOSIUM (Non-CME)
Ballroom C
12:00 pm - 3:30 pm
CONCURRENT UROLOGY NURSES AND ASSOCIATES PROGRAM
Meeting Room 24/25
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
STATE OF THE ART LECTURE III
Role of Telemedicine in Urology
Ballroom C
Eugene Y. Rhee, MD, MBA
Kaiser Permanente, Los Angeles, CA
2:00 pm - 2:15 pm
AUA GUIDELINES: Evaluation & Management of Testosterone Deficiency
Ballroom C
Martin Miner, MD
2:15 pm - 2:55 pm
SCIENTIFIC SESSION VII: PROSTATE
Ballroom C
Moderators: Joseph F. Renzulli, II MD; David F. Penson, MD, MPH
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
PANEL VI: Controversies in Testosterone Replacement Therapy
Ballroom C
Moderator: Jared Bieniek, MD
Panelists: Stanton C. Honig, MD; Andrew McCullough, MD; Abraham Morgentaler, MD, FACS
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
SOCIOECONOMIC SESSION
How to Navigate Your Career in Urology and Be Successful
Ballroom C
4:30 pm
ADJOURN
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
PRESIDENT'S BANQUET
Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, 2018
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
RESIDENT EDUCATION PROGRAM
CESI, Hartford Hospital (Transportation to be provided)
Chair: Steven J. Shichman, MD
*Max K. Willscher Award Eligible